Saltar al contenido principal

Repara tus cosas

Derecho a reparar

Tienda

High-end multimedia laptop by Asus.

Preguntas 9 Ver todo

I need screws for bottom cover near hinges

Got a Asus N551Jq trying desperately to find a screw that will secure bottom case to the front case hinges stay shut. (the two holes on bottom cover) requires I believe two long screws anyone know where I can purchase this? Or know screw type looking everywhere.

Contesta esta pregunta Yo también tengo este problema

Es esta una buena pregunta?

Puntuación 0

Comentarios:

I already know about this but I don't know what size I need and postage is ridiculous to take a gamble.

- de

Agregar un comentario

El kit de herramientas esencial

Las herramientas más útiles en nuestro kit más compacto.

Compra ahora

El kit de herramientas esencial

Las herramientas más útiles en nuestro kit más compacto.

Compra ahora

4 Respuestas

Respuesta Más Útil

Hi all,

just in case anyone needs it in the future.

Red: 2 screws (M2.5*10L) / connect bottom - hinge - topcase

Blue: 4 screws (M2*5L)

Purple: 2 screws (M2*3L)

Block Image

Here you’ll need 2 longer screws (M2*16L)

Block Image

These 6 screws (M2.5*4.5L) connect hinges to the bottom case

Block Image

Basically, this list is applicable to both gaming (ROG G551 / GL551 / G58 series) and non-gaming (N551 series) models. Some minor differences may exist for TOUCH models.

Block Image

Fue útil esta respuesta?

Puntuación 2

Comentarios:

hey do you have something like this for the asus fx504gm model?

- de

Agregar un comentario

And a bit more detailed overview for the FX504GM:

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

Let me know if you need more info about some other screws for this laptop.

Cheers!

Fue útil esta respuesta?

Puntuación 2

Comentarios:

perfect thanks! do you also know the screws that connect the hinge to the lcd back(behind the lcd bezel)

- de

@Dante Xavier, yeah, you'll need 2x M2*2,5L for the top and 4x M2,5*3L for the underside of the LCD cover.

Just to add, LCD panel should be attached using 4x M2*2.5L.

Cheers!

- de

So in total 8 x M2,5*3L for the both hinges in the bottom left and right to be connected right? Also 2x M2*2,5L for the top of each hinge to the back lcd cover?

- de

@Dante Xavier, nope, just as said before 2+4 is for both hinges.

Take a look - I've added a picture of how it should look like :)

- de

thanks so much! also for the hinges in the second picture is that 4 on each side for a total of 8?

- de

Agregar un comentario

Hi,

Don't know if this is a help to you or not.

Here is a link that shows ''all'' the parts that are available for your laptop.

Scroll down and click on the screw link to get a list of the screws and their sizes,

e.g. M2.5*10L = metric screw 2.5mm wide x 10mm long

Fue útil esta respuesta?

Puntuación 1

Comentarios:

Hi,

Well there are only two long screws sizes mentioned and since they are a standard metric size suggest you try the local hardware store.

Either M2*16L or M2.5*10L

- de

Agregar un comentario

Hi @Dante Xavier

Not the same detail as above but here are all the screws sizes available for the laptop model.

Just select the "Screw (14)" checkbox.

Fue útil esta respuesta?

Puntuación 0
Agregar un comentario

Añadir tu respuesta

Adam UKGaming estará eternamente agradecido.
Ver Estadísticas:

Ultimas 24 horas: 3

Ultimos 7 días: 22

Ultimos 30 días: 76

Todo El Tiempo: 1,882