Saltar al contenido principal

Introducción

The handle hinge plate is attached to the Rug Doctor via four rivets and two Phillips screws. If any rivets are loose or missing, follow this guide to replace them.

Depending on which rivet you’re replacing, you may not need to remove the handle. If that’s the case, skip the first four steps.

Optional tools:

  • 7/16” wrench (optional)
  • 7/16” socket (optional)
  • pliers (optional)
  1. Before you begin disassembly, make sure that the Rug Doctor is not plugged in and that all reservoirs are empty of liquids.
    • Before you begin disassembly, make sure that the Rug Doctor is not plugged in and that all reservoirs are empty of liquids.

    • Unclip the clear hose from the back of the Rug Doctor.

  2. Use a 7/16" (11 mm OK) wrench to hold the handle axle while you use a 7/16" socket to remove the cap nut securing the axle end. Use a 7/16" (11 mm OK) wrench to hold the handle axle while you use a 7/16" socket to remove the cap nut securing the axle end.
    • Use a 7/16" (11 mm OK) wrench to hold the handle axle while you use a 7/16" socket to remove the cap nut securing the axle end.

  3. Kits de Reparación de Android

    Estás a un kit de tu nueva pantalla o batería.

    Comprar Ahora

    Kits de Reparación de Android

    Estás a un kit de tu nueva pantalla o batería.

    Comprar Ahora
  4. Support the handle with one hand. It will be loose after this step. Use fingers or pliers to pull out the handle axle.
    • Support the handle with one hand. It will be loose after this step.

    • Use fingers or pliers to pull out the handle axle.

    • If the axle feels hard to pull out, squeeze the handle release lever to release pressure on the axle.

  5. Detach the handle from the Rug Doctor and set it down.
    • Detach the handle from the Rug Doctor and set it down.

    • If you need more cable slack, you can set the Rug Doctor on its side.

  6. This step shows how to drill a rivet out. Center a sharp 3/16" drill bit on the rivet head's indentation. Drill at slow to medium speed while applying steady pressure.
    • This step shows how to drill a rivet out.

    • Center a sharp 3/16" drill bit on the rivet head's indentation.

    • Drill at slow to medium speed while applying steady pressure.

    • Drill about 1/3" deep—enough to drill past the rivet head and into the shaft.

    • Use a center punch and mallet to tap the shaft away from the head. Remove the rivet head.

    • You may not be able to retrieve the rivet shaft. This is normal.

  7. This step shows how to install a pop rivet using a rivet gun. Fully insert the stem of a 3/16" (5 mm) pop rivet into the rivet gun. The rivet gun should have a 3/16" adapter. Insert the other end of the rivet into the hole.
    • This step shows how to install a pop rivet using a rivet gun.

    • Fully insert the stem of a 3/16" (5 mm) pop rivet into the rivet gun. The rivet gun should have a 3/16" adapter.

    • Insert the other end of the rivet into the hole.

    • Press the rivet gun firmly against the hinge plate.

    • Squeeze the rivet gun's handle completely closed. Repeat until the rivet stem breaks off.

Conclusión

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order while noting the re-assembly tips.

2 personas más completaron esta guía.

Arthur Shi

Miembro Desde 03/01/18

75,673 Reputación

242 Guías creadas

Equipo

iFixit Miembro de iFixit

Community

107 Miembros

9,429 Guías creadas

Agregar Comentario

Ver Estadísticas:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 4

Past 30 Days: 12

Todo El Tiempo: 146