Introducción

You will need a Phillips #2 screwdriver and a soldering iron.

Partes

No se requieren partes.

  1. Flip the Hover-1 Chrome upside down.
    • Flip the Hover-1 Chrome upside down.

    • Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the fourteen 14 mm screws from the bottom of the Hover-1.

    • Break the two black tape circles, and remove the two 15 mm Phillips screws underneath.

  2. Lift the shell without the speaker grille and unplug the battery.
    • Lift the shell without the speaker grille and unplug the battery.

  3. Lift the shell with the speaker grille. Unplug the speaker.
    • Lift the shell with the speaker grille.

    • Unplug the speaker.

    • Unplug the LEDs.

    • Unplug the power button

    • Unplug the charging port.

  4. ¡Envío gratuito para todos los pedidos de más de USD100 o que contengan un Pro Tech Toolkit!

    Visita Nuestra Tienda
  5. Disconnect the speaker cable. Disconnect the cable that travels to the other sensor board. Disconnect the cable that travels to the other sensor board.
    • Disconnect the speaker cable.

    • Disconnect the cable that travels to the other sensor board.

  6. Disconnect the smaller connector midway on the cable. Disconnect the larger connector midway on the cable. Disconnect the larger connector midway on the cable.
    • Disconnect the smaller connector midway on the cable.

    • Disconnect the larger connector midway on the cable.

  7. Remove the four 12mm Phillips #2 screws securing the sensor board.
    • Remove the four 12mm Phillips #2 screws securing the sensor board.

  8. Locate the five solder locations on the underside of the gyroscope sensor board. Plug in soldering iron and wait for the tip tip to reach its target temperature.
    • Locate the five solder locations on the underside of the gyroscope sensor board.

    • Plug in soldering iron and wait for the tip tip to reach its target temperature.

    • Rest the tip of the iron on the solder and wait for the solder to melt. The wire will drop out of the sensor board.

    • Be aware of where the tip of the soldering iron is at ALL times. Put on safety glasses before picking up the soldering iron. Turn on a fan and face it towards the device to vent harmful fumes away from the solderers face.

Conclusión

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Nick McGuire

Miembro Desde 08/10/18

539 Reputación

4 Guías creadas

Equipo

Cal Poly, Team S4-G1, White Fall 2018 Miembro de Cal Poly, Team S4-G1, White Fall 2018

CPSU-WHITE-F18S4G1

4 Miembros

6 Guías creadas

Ver Estadísticas:

Ultimas 24 Horas: 0

Últimos 7 Días: 1

Últimos 30 Días: 7

Todo El Tiempo: 85