Saltar al contenido principal

Introducción

The safety switch keeps the food processor's blades from accidentally spinning while the device is on. A broken safety feature is potentially harmful. Removing and replacing this component requires soldering. Check out this soldering guide for instructions.

Partes

No se especificaron partes.

  1. Unplug your food processor before starting any disassembly. Remove the small pusher by rotating it clockwise and lifting up. Remove the small pusher by rotating it clockwise and lifting up.
    • Unplug your food processor before starting any disassembly.

    • Remove the small pusher by rotating it clockwise and lifting up.

  2. Remove the large pusher by grabbing its sides and pulling up.
    • Remove the large pusher by grabbing its sides and pulling up.

    • There may be a clicking sound from the safety feature being disengaged in this step.

  3. Remove the lid from the bowl by turning it clockwise and lifting. Remove the lid from the bowl by turning it clockwise and lifting. Remove the lid from the bowl by turning it clockwise and lifting.
    • Remove the lid from the bowl by turning it clockwise and lifting.

  4. Take out the blades by grabbing the plastic center piece and lifting up.
    • Take out the blades by grabbing the plastic center piece and lifting up.

    • Avoid contact with blades as they are extremely sharp.

  5. Position the handle of the bowl so that it is on your left. Grab the handle and push clockwise. Lift up the bowl to remove it. Grab the handle and push clockwise. Lift up the bowl to remove it.
    • Position the handle of the bowl so that it is on your left.

    • Grab the handle and push clockwise. Lift up the bowl to remove it.

  6. Turn the food processor's base upside down by lifting it up and turning it over. Position the base so that the on and pulse buttons are facing you.
    • Turn the food processor's base upside down by lifting it up and turning it over.

    • Position the base so that the on and pulse buttons are facing you.

    • Place the base on top of the food processor's bowl to keep the base from wobbling while you work on it.

  7. Remove the two 13.0mm screws that hold down the casing with a Phillips #2 screwdriver. Remove the two 13.0mm screws that hold down the casing with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
    • Remove the two 13.0mm screws that hold down the casing with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  8. Lift up the front left and the back right rubber feet by pulling back the rubber with your fingers. Remove the 13.0mm screw under each rubber foot with a Phillips #2 screwdriver. Remove the 13.0mm screw under each rubber foot with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
    • Lift up the front left and the back right rubber feet by pulling back the rubber with your fingers.

    • Remove the 13.0mm screw under each rubber foot with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  9. Lift off the back casing by raising it upward. Lift off the back casing by raising it upward.
    • Lift off the back casing by raising it upward.

  10. Orient the device so that the power cord is facing you. Remove the two 10.0mm screws that hold down the safety switch with a Phillips #2 screwdriver. Pull up on the safety switch with your hands to lift it out of the casing.
    • Orient the device so that the power cord is facing you.

    • Remove the two 10.0mm screws that hold down the safety switch with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

    • Pull up on the safety switch with your hands to lift it out of the casing.

  11. Slide the plastic covering off of the brown wire connection  to the safety switch by pulling gently.
    • Slide the plastic covering off of the brown wire connection to the safety switch by pulling gently.

    • Use a soldering iron to remove the solder from the safety switch for the white, brown and orange wires.

    • Follow this soldering guide for help with desoldering.

    • Remove the safety switch once all of the wires are desoldered.

    • For reassembly, you will need to solder the white, brown, and orange wire to the new connections.

Conclusión

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Una persona más ha completado esta guía.

Maddie McCool

Miembro Desde 06/10/16

144 Reputación

2 Guías creadas

Equipo

Cal Poly, Team 10-3, Livingston Fall 2016 Miembro de Cal Poly, Team 10-3, Livingston Fall 2016

CPSU-LIVINGSTON-F16S10G3

3 Miembros

7 Guías creadas

4 comentarios

Clear, precise instructions and great pics. This isn’t a difficult fix at all though, I would say it’s about a 4. The only reason I say that, is when people see a DIY labeled difficult, they tend to think it’s over their head, when many times it isn’t. One thing I would have like to see is what each of those wires do, because knowing that would ensure I don’t attach the wrong wire to the wrong part of the switch; or, like what I did, is drop the safety switch, and have all the little pieces come out of the plastic container.

AJ Woods - Contestar

Where to buy replacement safety switch.

Mohammad Abidi - Contestar

What is the white wire for on the safety switch. It seems the safety switch connects the brown and orange wire when activated, but sends the power to the white wire when not activated by installing the top that pushes the white pin down to turn on the switch. So when plugged in, the white wire is hot, like with power, and when the top is turned to lock on, the white wire is deactivated.????????

Mac

MacWain Phillips - Contestar

My 2014 Cuisinart food processor (model FP-12MR) recently stopped spinning. The safety switch was not broken.

At any rate, I fixed it by depressing the safety switch on the front of the base unit and then jamming a toothpick in between the top of the depressed safety switch and the safety switch slot. Then I just broke off the toothpick that was left sticking out. This had the effect of permanently pinning the safety switch in the ON position.

NOTE: there is no disassembly required. The safety switch that I'm talking about is located on the base of the machine. It is on the front and is one of the recessed lock downs that locks the bowl in place when you rotate the bowl (counter clockwise). If you look into that recessed lock down you will see the switch. The way it is supposed to work is, when the bowl is locked in place and the lid is fastened down a small tab comes out of the base of the handle bowl handle and pushes the safety switch in.

John - Contestar

Agregar Comentario

Ver Estadísticas:

Ultimas 24 horas: 1

Ultimos 7 días: 12

Ultimos 30 días: 48

Todo El Tiempo: 6,267