1. Vehicle Preparation Remove all loose items from the cargo area. Remove the cargo floor, spare wheel and tool tray.
  • 1. Vehicle Preparation

  • Remove all loose items from the cargo area. Remove the cargo floor, spare wheel and tool tray.

  • Remove rear seats as in WIS instructions (Save seat mounting hardware)

Agregar Comentario

Remove bolt from rear deck sill plate Unclip rear deck sill plate and remove. Unclip rear deck sill plate and remove.
  • Remove bolt from rear deck sill plate

  • Unclip rear deck sill plate and remove.

Agregar Comentario

Remove plastic covers
  • Remove plastic covers

  • Remove Felt liner

Agregar Comentario

Remove side consoles and center support (T30 10 Bolts) Remove side consoles and center support (T30 10 Bolts) Remove side consoles and center support (T30 10 Bolts)
  • Remove side consoles and center support (T30 10 Bolts)

Agregar Comentario

Install and bolt down center support bracket (2 Bolts M10 x 1.5 x35mm 6mm Allen cap, 10mm flat washers) Pay attention to the pin to align properly NOTE: To service TPMS  control module remove drawers ad service through access door in bottom plate.
  • Install and bolt down center support bracket (2 Bolts M10 x 1.5 x35mm 6mm Allen cap, 10mm flat washers)

  • Pay attention to the pin to align properly

  • NOTE: To service TPMS control module remove drawers ad service through access door in bottom plate.

Agregar Comentario

2. Installation of Front Box Place box inside vehicle. It fits through the rear doors. This is a 2 person job. Mount front legs on front consoles, tighten loosely (2 Bolts M10 x 1.5 x35mm 6mm Allen cap, 10mm flat washers). Pay attention not to break off the alignment pin, which will be inside the post after mounting.
  • 2. Installation of Front Box

  • Place box inside vehicle. It fits through the rear doors. This is a 2 person job.

  • Mount front legs on front consoles, tighten loosely (2 Bolts M10 x 1.5 x35mm 6mm Allen cap, 10mm flat washers). Pay attention not to break off the alignment pin, which will be inside the post after mounting.

  • DO NOT mount the box to the center bracket at this point

Agregar Comentario

Mac RAM Kits
Speed up your Mac. Max out its memory.
Mac RAM Kits
Get more memory out of your Mac.
3. Installation of the rear plate Install 6 rear support brackets and tighten finger tight
  • 3. Installation of the rear plate

  • Install 6 rear support brackets and tighten finger tight

Agregar Comentario

Set plate on brackets and align, overlapping the base plate of the front box on the center support bracket. Use punch tool to align holes and drop in 2 bolts M8 x 1.25 x 40mm in holes on each side and one bolt M8 x 1.25 x 30 in the center hole. Use punch tool to align holes and drop in 2 bolts M8 x 1.25 x 40mm in holes on each side and one bolt M8 x 1.25 x 30 in the center hole.
  • Set plate on brackets and align, overlapping the base plate of the front box on the center support bracket.

  • Use punch tool to align holes and drop in 2 bolts M8 x 1.25 x 40mm in holes on each side and one bolt M8 x 1.25 x 30 in the center hole.

Agregar Comentario

Secure plate to center support bracket with 2 bolts on the outside and on in the middle, align and finger tighten Secure plate to center support bracket with 2 bolts on the outside and on in the middle, align and finger tighten Secure plate to center support bracket with 2 bolts on the outside and on in the middle, align and finger tighten
  • Secure plate to center support bracket with 2 bolts on the outside and on in the middle, align and finger tighten

Agregar Comentario

Install 3 bolts securing base plate to vehicle frame and 4th bolt securing the tool box rail to the base plate and vehicle frame.
  • Install 3 bolts securing base plate to vehicle frame

  • and 4th bolt securing the tool box rail to the base plate and vehicle frame.

  • Put bolt sizes in

Agregar Comentario

Install and loosely tighten 3 M8 black oxide bolts on each side until L bracket touches the underside of the base plate Install and loosely tighten 3 M8 black oxide bolts on each side until L bracket touches the underside of the base plate
  • Install and loosely tighten 3 M8 black oxide bolts on each side until L bracket touches the underside of the base plate

Agregar Comentario

Fully tighten M8 (20 Nm) Fully tighten M6 (8 Nm)
  • Fully tighten M8 (20 Nm)

  • Fully tighten M6 (8 Nm)

Agregar Comentario

Fully tighten M10 bolts (35 Nm) Fully tighten M10 bolts (35 Nm) Fully tighten M10 bolts (35 Nm)
  • Fully tighten M10 bolts (35 Nm)

Agregar Comentario

4.    Install box Remove drawers and slide box on rail guides, align with bolt holes Install 6 (M12) bolts and fully tighten to 66 Nm
  • 4. Install box

  • Remove drawers and slide box on rail guides, align with bolt holes

  • Install 6 (M12) bolts and fully tighten to 66 Nm

Agregar Comentario

Install drawers. After drawer is installed move rail clip to locked position After drawer is installed move rail clip to locked position
  • Install drawers.

  • After drawer is installed move rail clip to locked position

Agregar Comentario

Fasten seat belt with bolt to floor
  • Fasten seat belt with bolt to floor

Agregar Comentario

Linea de Meta

3 personas más completaron esta guía.

Stefan

Miembro Desde 22/02/13

248 Reputación

1 Guía escrita

Agregar Comentario

Ver Estadísticas:

Ultimas 24 Horas: 2

Últimos 7 Días: 6

Últimos 30 Días: 24

Todo El Tiempo: 2,158