Saltar al contenido principal

Introducción

You must remove the interior metal plate in order to replace some components in the Cintiq 24HD. This guide will show you how to remove the interior metal plate. You will need a Phillips #2 screwdriver for this guide.

  1. Unplug any cables from the USB, power, display or DVI-D ports  by  gripping the  cord by the connector and pulling straight out of the port.
    • Unplug any cables from the USB, power, display or DVI-D ports by gripping the cord by the connector and pulling straight out of the port.

    • Unplugging the cables by pulling on the cord or pulling at an angle can damage the cable or connector.

  2. Place the device screen down on a flat surface. Remove eight 10mm Phillips #2 screws (four on each leg of the stand) by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise. Remove eight 10mm Phillips #2 screws (four on each leg of the stand) by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise.
    • Place the device screen down on a flat surface.

    • Remove eight 10mm Phillips #2 screws (four on each leg of the stand) by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise.

  3. Lift the stand up and away from the rest of the device so the legs separate from the mounting plate.
    • Lift the stand up and away from the rest of the device so the legs separate from the mounting plate.

  4. Remove eighteen 10.2mm Phillips #1 screws from the perimeter of the back panel by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise. Remove one 11.9mm Phillips #1 screw from the center of the back panel. Remove two 10.2mm Phillips #1 screws from underneath hinged panels in the bottom right and left corners.
    • Remove eighteen 10.2mm Phillips #1 screws from the perimeter of the back panel by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise.

    • Remove one 11.9mm Phillips #1 screw from the center of the back panel.

    • Remove two 10.2mm Phillips #1 screws from underneath hinged panels in the bottom right and left corners.

    • Our device does not include the cover panels for the USB, DVI-D, and power ports. You must first remove these cover panels shown in green in order to remove the back panel.

  5. Kits de Reparación de Android

    Estás a un kit de tu nueva pantalla o batería.

    Comprar Ahora

    Kits de Reparación de Android

    Estás a un kit de tu nueva pantalla o batería.

    Comprar Ahora
  6. Lift the back panel up by a corner and  insert a plastic opening tool in the gap. Slide the tool along the gap around the perimeter of the  device while lifting to  unlatch the back panel.
    • Lift the back panel up by a corner and insert a plastic opening tool in the gap.

    • Slide the tool along the gap around the perimeter of the device while lifting to unlatch the back panel.

    • The latches on the back panel will make loud clicking noises when opening.

    • Remove the panel by lifting it up and off of the device.

  7. Detach the small black wire connecting the back metal plate to the USB video port by removing the one 8 mm Phillips #2 screw from the back metal plate and turning the screwdriver counterclockwise. Detach the small black wire connecting the back metal plate to the USB video port by removing the one 8 mm Phillips #2 screw from the back metal plate and turning the screwdriver counterclockwise. Detach the small black wire connecting the back metal plate to the USB video port by removing the one 8 mm Phillips #2 screw from the back metal plate and turning the screwdriver counterclockwise.
    • Detach the small black wire connecting the back metal plate to the USB video port by removing the one 8 mm Phillips #2 screw from the back metal plate and turning the screwdriver counterclockwise.

  8. Remove the two 8 mm Phillips #2 screws from the metal button plate by rotating the screwdriver counterclockwise. Remove the metal button plate from the back metal plate. Remove the metal button plate from the back metal plate.
    • Remove the two 8 mm Phillips #2 screws from the metal button plate by rotating the screwdriver counterclockwise.

    • Remove the metal button plate from the back metal plate.

  9. Remove the button wires from the support clip by pushing down on the clip. Detach the button wires from the button board by pulling the button wires away from the board. Place the button board back in to the device.
    • Remove the button wires from the support clip by pushing down on the clip.

    • Detach the button wires from the button board by pulling the button wires away from the board.

    • Place the button board back in to the device.

  10. Remove the eight (four on each plate) 10.2mm Phillips #2 screws with locking washers from the metal mounting plates by rotating the screwdriver counterclockwise. Remove the two metal mounting plates. Remove the two metal mounting plates.
    • Remove the eight (four on each plate) 10.2mm Phillips #2 screws with locking washers from the metal mounting plates by rotating the screwdriver counterclockwise.

    • Remove the two metal mounting plates.

  11. Remove the sixteen 8 mm Phillips #2 screws with flanges from the horizontal side of the plate by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise. Remove the ten 8 mm Phillips #2 screws with flanges from  the vertical sides of the plate by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise. Remove the ten 8 mm Phillips #2 screws with flanges from  the vertical sides of the plate by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise.
    • Remove the sixteen 8 mm Phillips #2 screws with flanges from the horizontal side of the plate by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise.

    • Remove the ten 8 mm Phillips #2 screws with flanges from the vertical sides of the plate by turning the screwdriver counterclockwise.

  12. Remove the back metal plate by lifting up along one edge , then lifting the plate off and away from the device.
    • Remove the back metal plate by lifting up along one edge , then lifting the plate off and away from the device.

Conclusión

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Jay Sung

Miembro Desde 08/10/18

433 Reputación

4 Guías creadas

Equipo

Cal Poly, Team S15-G3, White Fall 2018 Miembro de Cal Poly, Team S15-G3, White Fall 2018

CPSU-WHITE-F18S15G3

4 Miembros

9 Guías creadas

Agregar Comentario

Ver Estadísticas:

Ultimas 24 horas: 0

Ultimos 7 días: 0

Ultimos 30 días: 0

Todo El Tiempo: 57