Introducción

This guide will require you to disassemble the back and side panel of the printer. You will need to refer to the Removing Samsung ML2510 Back Panel guide in order to complete the task.

Partes

No se requieren partes.

  1. Remove the hinged top panel by taking the small pins at the bottom of the panel out of their holes. Remove the hinged top panel by taking the small pins at the bottom of the panel out of their holes. Remove the hinged top panel by taking the small pins at the bottom of the panel out of their holes.
    • Remove the hinged top panel by taking the small pins at the bottom of the panel out of their holes.

  2. Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the four 1" long, Phillips, PH#2  screws on the back of the printer.
    • Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the four 1" long, Phillips, PH#2 screws on the back of the printer.

  3. Gently lift the top panel while simultaneously pulling off the back panel. Before pulling out the back panel entirely, make sure to remove the rear cooling fan from its slot. Before pulling out the back panel entirely, make sure to remove the rear cooling fan from its slot.
    • Gently lift the top panel while simultaneously pulling off the back panel.

    • Before pulling out the back panel entirely, make sure to remove the rear cooling fan from its slot.

  4. ¡Envío gratuito para todos los pedidos de más de USD100.00 o que contengan un Pro Tech Toolkit!

    Visita Nuestra Tienda

    ¿Alguna vez arreglaste algo? Eso es genial.

    Comparte tu historia de reparación con #SoyUnGenio

    Todos somos Genios

    Comparte tu historia de reparación con #SoyUnGenio

  5. Remove front panel by gently moving the holes on the panel from the pegs attached to the main printer body, one at a time. Remove front panel by gently moving the holes on the panel from the pegs attached to the main printer body, one at a time. Remove front panel by gently moving the holes on the panel from the pegs attached to the main printer body, one at a time.
    • Remove front panel by gently moving the holes on the panel from the pegs attached to the main printer body, one at a time.

  6. Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the two, 1" Phillips, PH#2 screws on the front face of the printer
    • Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the two, 1" Phillips, PH#2 screws on the front face of the printer

  7. Using a plastic opening tool, gently lift one side of the top panel from its peg. Repeat process for the other side. Lift the top panel from the front to remove it entirely.
    • Using a plastic opening tool, gently lift one side of the top panel from its peg.

    • Repeat process for the other side.

    • Lift the top panel from the front to remove it entirely.

  8. Lift the right side panel up from the raised stops. Gently rotate the panel as indicated in the picture to remove the panel entirely. Gently rotate the panel as indicated in the picture to remove the panel entirely.
    • Lift the right side panel up from the raised stops.

    • Gently rotate the panel as indicated in the picture to remove the panel entirely.

  9. From the inside of the printer, poke out the side fan.
    • From the inside of the printer, poke out the side fan.

  10. Unplug the fan's wires from the side circuit board
    • Unplug the fan's wires from the side circuit board

    • Replace the fan and reassemble the printer using reverse procedures.

Conclusión

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Una persona más ha completado esta guía.

bbaustin

Miembro Desde 12/10/11

199 Reputación

6 Guías creadas

Equipo

Cal Poly, Team 17-18, Regan Fall 2011 Miembro de Cal Poly, Team 17-18, Regan Fall 2011

CPSU-REGAN-F11S17G18

4 Miembros

6 Guías creadas

Ver Estadísticas:

Ultimas 24 Horas: 1

Últimos 7 Días: 3

Últimos 30 Días: 16

Todo El Tiempo: 2,049