Saltar al contenido principal

Qué necesitas

  1. Replacement of fans on the Dell XPS 13 9380, Remove the back panel: paso 1, imagen 1 de 3 Replacement of fans on the Dell XPS 13 9380, Remove the back panel: paso 1, imagen 2 de 3 Replacement of fans on the Dell XPS 13 9380, Remove the back panel: paso 1, imagen 3 de 3
    • Before you begin, be sure to turn off your laptop and unplug it from the outlet.

    • Use a Torx T5 driver to unscrew the eight screws securing the back panel.

    • Use a spudger to pry up and loosen the back panel.

    • Lift the back panel up slightly from the non-hinged edge.

    • Pull the back panel away from the hinged edge, wiggling it back and forth to loosen the clips.

    • When the back panel clips are free, remove the back panel.

  2. Replacement of fans on the Dell XPS 13 9380, Remove the battery: paso 2, imagen 1 de 2 Replacement of fans on the Dell XPS 13 9380, Remove the battery: paso 2, imagen 2 de 2
    • Disconnect the cable from the battery by pulling the connector towards the battery.

    • Pull parallel to the battery, not straight up.

    • Remove the four screws (M2 x 2) securing the battery.

    • Remove the screw (M1.6 x 4) securing the battery.

    • Remove the battery from its recess.

  3. Replacement of fans on the Dell XPS 13 9380, Remove the fans: paso 3, imagen 1 de 2 Replacement of fans on the Dell XPS 13 9380, Remove the fans: paso 3, imagen 2 de 2
    • 1- Remove the screw (M1.6 x 3) that fixes the WiFi card and the cable holder the webcam on the motherboard.

    • 2- Remove the WiFi card and the cable holder for the webcam from the motherboard.

    • 3- Disconnect and lift the webcam cable from the motherboard. You will need to remove the adhesive tape that attaches the cable.

    • 4- Disconnect the power cable from the right fan of the motherboard.

    • 5- Disconnect the power cable from the left fan of the motherboard.

    • 6- Remove the two screws (M1.6 x 3) that attach the fans to the motherboard.

    • 7- Remove the fans from the motherboard.

Conclusión

To reassemble your device, follow the instructions in reverse order.

Una persona más ha completado esta guía.

Un agradecimiento especial a estos traductores:

fr en

100%

¡ Schwarzer nos está ayudando a reparar el mundo! ¿Quieres contribuir?
Empezar a traducir ›

Schwarzer

Miembro Desde 07/08/19

4,604 Reputación

13 Guías creadas

Equipo

i.Fixit FR Team Miembro de i.Fixit FR Team

Community

3 Miembros

35 Guías creadas

Un comentario

I do apologise if this is a redundant question. Would the bits included with the IFIXIT Essential Toolkit be sufficient to proceed with this operation, or is a more extensive kit like the Mako used here be a necessity? Thanks for the help!

Gabriele C. - Contestar

Agregar Comentario

Ver Estadísticas:

Ultimas 24 horas: 1

Ultimos 7 días: 7

Ultimos 30 días: 56

Todo El Tiempo: 1,822