Introducción

This guide is inspired by the Dell 1150 Service Manual and all steps are in accordance with it.

Partes

No se requieren partes.

Place the laptop upside down on a clean, flat surface.
  • Place the laptop upside down on a clean, flat surface.

  • Locate the battery release button with the padlock symbol above it.

  • Slide the battery release button towards the padlock symbol and hold it there. Note that the button is spring loaded and will return if released.

    • The battery is now released from the battery compartment.

  • Gently remove the battery from the side of the laptop.

Agregar Comentario

Place laptop upside down on a clean flat surface.
  • Place laptop upside down on a clean flat surface.

  • Remove 2ea M2.5 x 5 mm screws.

  • Pull the HDD from main body of the laptop.

Agregar Comentario

  • Place laptop upsid down on a clean flat work surface.

  • Remove the Philips M2.5 x 8 mm screw

  • Loosen the screw that holds the memory compartment closed

  • remove the memory module compartment cover

  • Press the Optical Drive release lever to the right and the optical drive should slide out of the case

Agregar Comentario

  • Use a spudger to lift the notched right edge of the hinge cover, and pry it loose

  • You need to lay the LCD screen down flat to allow the hinge cover to be lifted off

  • Lift the hinge cover off and set aside

Agregar Comentario

  • Remove 4ea M2 x 3mm keyboard screws

  • Lift up keyboard from the rear to expose the connector below

  • Disconnect the keyboard ribbon cable from the mother board

Agregar Comentario

  • Remove 1ea M2.5 x 8mm screw holding the EMI shield in place

  • Remove the EMI shield to expose the LCD ribbon cable

  • Gently pull up on the tab to disconnect the ribbon cable from the main board

  • Close the lid carefully and remove the two M2.5 x 5-mm screws from the rear of the case

Agregar Comentario

  • Open the lid and support the Display Assembly while performing the next step to avoid it falling down when the hinge screws are removed

  • Remove 2e M2.5 x 5mm screws from each hinge bracket

  • The Display Assembly can now be lifted free of the laptop body

Agregar Comentario

Conclusión

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2 personas más completaron esta guía.

Daniel

Miembro Desde 25/04/10

87 Reputación

2 Guías creadas

Equipo

Cal Poly, Team 16-2, Maness Spring 2010 Miembro de Cal Poly, Team 16-2, Maness Spring 2010

CPSU-MANESS-S10S16G2

4 Miembros

9 Guías creadas

Agregar Comentario

Ver Estadísticas:

Ultimas 24 Horas: 0

Últimos 7 Días: 1

Últimos 30 Días: 2

Todo El Tiempo: 6,652