Saltar al contenido principal

Introducción

This guide demonstrates how to remove the case of the Panasonic KX-E603 in order to access internal components. You will need a Phillips #2 Screwdriver. This process also involves removing the roller wheel.

Partes

No se especificaron partes.

  1. Flip the typewriter to expose the bottom body panel. Be careful to not damage the top surface of the typewriter when you rest it upside-down.
    • Flip the typewriter to expose the bottom body panel.

    • Be careful to not damage the top surface of the typewriter when you rest it upside-down.

  2. Remove the three 19 mm screws located in the recessed holes on the edge of the black underside panel using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
    • Remove the three 19 mm screws located in the recessed holes on the edge of the black underside panel using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  3. Flip the typewriter back to its original orientation, then rotate it so that the rear is facing towards you.
    • Flip the typewriter back to its original orientation, then rotate it so that the rear is facing towards you.

    • Remove the three 19 mm screws near the bottom of the tan body panel using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  4. Open the typewriter lid and push the carriage away to expose the two screws holding the case to the chassis. Remove the two 19 mm screws using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
    • Open the typewriter lid and push the carriage away to expose the two screws holding the case to the chassis.

    • Remove the two 19 mm screws using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  5. Flip the plastic lever on the right side of the roller wheel to disengage the paper lock. Flip the plastic lever on the right side of the roller wheel to disengage the paper lock.
    • Flip the plastic lever on the right side of the roller wheel to disengage the paper lock.

  6. Remove the roller wheel adjustment knobs by pulling firmly outward. Both black knobs must be removed in this step. Both black knobs must be removed in this step.
    • Remove the roller wheel adjustment knobs by pulling firmly outward.

    • Both black knobs must be removed in this step.

  7. Unlock the roller wheel by simultaneously pressing down on the two spring levers on the left and right of the roller ends. Unlock the roller wheel by simultaneously pressing down on the two spring levers on the left and right of the roller ends.
    • Unlock the roller wheel by simultaneously pressing down on the two spring levers on the left and right of the roller ends.

  8. While both spring levers are depressed, lift up with both hands to remove the roller wheel. While both spring levers are depressed, lift up with both hands to remove the roller wheel.
    • While both spring levers are depressed, lift up with both hands to remove the roller wheel.

  9. Flip the top down. Then, with both hands, lift straight up on the tan case to remove it from the chassis. Flip the top down. Then, with both hands, lift straight up on the tan case to remove it from the chassis. Flip the top down. Then, with both hands, lift straight up on the tan case to remove it from the chassis.
    • Flip the top down. Then, with both hands, lift straight up on the tan case to remove it from the chassis.

Conclusión

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Una persona más ha completado esta guía.

Equipo

Cal Poly, Team 17-1, Forte Spring 2015 Miembro de Cal Poly, Team 17-1, Forte Spring 2015

CPSU-FORTE-S15S17G1

4 Miembros

6 Guías creadas

0 comentarios

Agregar Comentario

Ver Estadísticas:

Ultimas 24 horas: 0

Ultimos 7 días: 0

Ultimos 30 días: 3

Todo El Tiempo: 246