Introducción

This guide will describe the maintenance of the device.

Partes

No se requieren partes.

Unplug popper.
  • Unplug popper.

  • Remove plastic lid by picking the lid up.

Agregar Comentario

Flip the popper on its side.
  • Flip the popper on its side.

  • Remove the screws on the bottom with the Phillips #2 phillips head screwdriver.

  • There are seven screws on the base. Five screws on the perimeter (12mm Philips #2 screws) and two in the middle (15 mm Philips #2 screws).

Agregar Comentario

Remove the base.
  • Remove the base.

  • Save the screws you took out of the bottom in a safe place. They will be needed to reattach the housing to the base.

  • Unscrew the two screws (10 mm Philips #2 screws) from the base.

  • Remove the base and set it aside for now.

Agregar Comentario

Locate the power switch connected to the side of the housing. Carefully pinch the sides of the power switch.
  • Locate the power switch connected to the side of the housing.

  • Carefully pinch the sides of the power switch.

  • Push the power button up and out of the housing.

Agregar Comentario

Now that the power switch is removed from the housing, you have to remove the wires connected to the power switch.
  • Now that the power switch is removed from the housing, you have to remove the wires connected to the power switch.

  • Use the plastic opening tool to gently pry the wires loose from the power switch.

  • The wires should pop easily out from the power switch.

Agregar Comentario

Remove the power switch from the device.
  • Remove the power switch from the device.

  • You can now replace the power switch if necessary.

Agregar Comentario

Now that the power switch is disconnected from the popper, you will need to remove the white top. Gently remove the heating component from the popper.
  • Now that the power switch is disconnected from the popper, you will need to remove the white top.

  • Gently remove the heating component from the popper.

  • Unscrew the four screws (11mm Philips #2 screws) that connect the white top to the housing.

Agregar Comentario

Remove the white top from the housing.
  • Remove the white top from the housing.

  • Save the screws from previous step. You will need them to connect the new housing to the white top.

Agregar Comentario

Now that the white top is disconnected from the housing, remove the heating component from inside the device.
  • Now that the white top is disconnected from the housing, remove the heating component from inside the device.

Agregar Comentario

Unscrew the three screws (10 mm Philips #2 screws) that hold the heating component together.
  • Unscrew the three screws (10 mm Philips #2 screws) that hold the heating component together.

Agregar Comentario

Make sure to keep the screws.  You will need them to put the heating component back together.
  • Make sure to keep the screws. You will need them to put the heating component back together.

  • Pull the heating component apart.

Agregar Comentario

Locate the fan. Pull the fan off the motor firmly but gently.
  • Locate the fan.

  • Pull the fan off the motor firmly but gently.

  • When you pull the fan off the motor, be careful. Do not pull to hard or you will break the motor.

Agregar Comentario

You can now replace the fan.
  • You can now replace the fan.

  • If there is debris stuck in the fan, you can easily clean it out from the fan in this step.

The fan sounded funny, so I have taken my popcorn popper apart, and removed the fan. The center hole in the plastic fan where it attaches to the motor shaft is cracked and the fan needs to be replaced. Do you have any idea where I can get a new one? This seems to be a special part made of a high heat resistant plastic.

Ray - Contestar

Remove the heating coil out of the heating component.
  • Remove the heating coil out of the heating component.

Agregar Comentario

Visually check for debris. Remove debris. Remove debris.
  • Visually check for debris.

  • Remove debris.

Agregar Comentario

Conclusión

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Dana Clarke

Miembro Desde 26/09/12

26 Reputación

6 Guías creadas

Equipo

Cal Poly, Team 16-57, Forte Fall 2012 Miembro de Cal Poly, Team 16-57, Forte Fall 2012

CPSU-FORTE-F12S16G57

5 Miembros

6 Guías creadas

Agregar Comentario

Ver Estadísticas:

Ultimas 24 Horas: 0

Últimos 7 Días: 1

Últimos 30 Días: 4

Todo El Tiempo: 939