Introducción

Follow this guide if you need to replace the camera on a Nokia Lumia 930 smartphone.

  1. Pull the sim card holder and the sim card out of the top of the phone using your fingernail.
    • Pull the sim card holder and the sim card out of the top of the phone using your fingernail.

  2. Place the tweezers in the sim card hole and upwards until the back panel pops out. Place the tweezers in the sim card hole and upwards until the back panel pops out.
    • Place the tweezers in the sim card hole and upwards until the back panel pops out.

  3. Wedge a plastic opening tool into the opening made in the previous step. Slide it along the edges to completely remove the back panel from the phone’s frame. Wedge a plastic opening tool into the opening made in the previous step. Slide it along the edges to completely remove the back panel from the phone’s frame.
    • Wedge a plastic opening tool into the opening made in the previous step. Slide it along the edges to completely remove the back panel from the phone’s frame.

  4. Remove the single 4mm Torx #4 screw that's securing the battery strap to the phone.
    • Remove the single 4mm Torx #4 screw that's securing the battery strap to the phone.

  5. Use the tweezers to remove the battery connector strap.
    • Use the tweezers to remove the battery connector strap.

  6. Remove the ten 4mm Torx #4 screws that secure the battery cover to the frame of the phone. Remove the ten 4mm Torx #4 screws that secure the battery cover to the frame of the phone.
    • Remove the ten 4mm Torx #4 screws that secure the battery cover to the frame of the phone.

  7. ¡Envío gratuito para todos los pedidos de más de USD100 o que contengan un Pro Tech Toolkit!

    Visita Nuestra Tienda
  8. Use the flat end of the spudger to pry the battery cover apart from the phone frame. Use the flat end of the spudger to pry the battery cover apart from the phone frame. Use the flat end of the spudger to pry the battery cover apart from the phone frame.
    • Use the flat end of the spudger to pry the battery cover apart from the phone frame.

  9. Pull up on the heat spreader, being careful not to tear it.
    • Pull up on the heat spreader, being careful not to tear it.

  10. Use the flat end of the spudger to lift up the battery.
    • Use the flat end of the spudger to lift up the battery.

    • The batter is glued in place so pry carefully to not damage it.

    • Two flex cables are directly underneath the battery.

  11. Pull up to remove the battery from the phone.
    • Pull up to remove the battery from the phone.

  12. Use the flat end of a spudger to disconnect the camera connectors. Pull the camera up and out to remove it from the phone.
    • Use the flat end of a spudger to disconnect the camera connectors.

    • Pull the camera up and out to remove it from the phone.

  13. Use the flat end of a spudger to disconnect the six ribbon cables from the motherboard.
    • Use the flat end of a spudger to disconnect the six ribbon cables from the motherboard.

  14. Take the flat end of a spudger to pry up the orange flex found under the battery. Remove the orange flex cable from the phone. Remove the orange flex cable from the phone.
    • Take the flat end of a spudger to pry up the orange flex found under the battery.

    • Remove the orange flex cable from the phone.

  15. Do the same as mentioned previously but for the the black Jumper flex that is also found under the batter.
    • Do the same as mentioned previously but for the the black Jumper flex that is also found under the batter.

  16. Use the flat end of a spudger to disconnect the antenna cable from the motherboard. Remove the antenna cable.
    • Use the flat end of a spudger to disconnect the antenna cable from the motherboard.

    • Remove the antenna cable.

  17. Grab the LTE adhesive that is under the LTE flex and pull it outwards towards the bottom end of the phone.
    • Grab the LTE adhesive that is under the LTE flex and pull it outwards towards the bottom end of the phone.

    • Apply new adhesive when reassembling the phone.

  18. Use a spudger to pry up the bottom end of the motherboard so you can pull it out. Use a spudger to pry up the bottom end of the motherboard so you can pull it out. Use a spudger to pry up the bottom end of the motherboard so you can pull it out.
    • Use a spudger to pry up the bottom end of the motherboard so you can pull it out.

  19. Use the flat edge of a spudger to disconnect the camera.
    • Use the flat edge of a spudger to disconnect the camera.

    • Remove the camera.

Conclusión

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

calvin

Miembro Desde 21/02/18

73 Reputación

1 Guía escrita

Ver Estadísticas:

Ultimas 24 Horas: 1

Últimos 7 Días: 2

Últimos 30 Días: 10

Todo El Tiempo: 110