Saltar al contenido principal

Introducción

If you are having issues with ejecting your game cartridge, you will need to open you NES and remove the game cartridge tray. Follow our guide for more information.

  1. Remove the six 13.25mm Phillips screws on the bottom of the game console with a #2.5 flathead screwdriver. The screws are recessed about 40 mm.
    • Remove the six 13.25mm Phillips screws on the bottom of the game console with a #2.5 flathead screwdriver.

    • The screws are recessed about 40 mm.

    • Flip the game console right side up and take off the top by pulling it up and away from the rest of the device with your hands.

  2. Remove the seven 13.25mm Phillips screws from the metal cover with a Phillips head #2 screwdriver. Remove the metal cover by pulling it up and away from the rest of the console with your hands.
    • Remove the seven 13.25mm Phillips screws from the metal cover with a Phillips head #2 screwdriver.

    • Remove the metal cover by pulling it up and away from the rest of the console with your hands.

  3. Kits de Reparación de Android

    A new screen or battery is one kit away.

    Comprar Ahora

    Kits de Reparación de Android

    A new screen or battery is one kit away.

    Comprar Ahora
  4. Remove the two silver 17.45mm Phillips screws from the cartridge tray using a Phillips head #2 screwdriver. Remove the two bronze 13.25mm Phillips screws from the cartridge tray using a Phillips head #2 screwdriver. Slide the cartridge tray toward you, away from the 72-PIN connector, and off the motherboard assembly.
    • Remove the two silver 17.45mm Phillips screws from the cartridge tray using a Phillips head #2 screwdriver.

    • Remove the two bronze 13.25mm Phillips screws from the cartridge tray using a Phillips head #2 screwdriver.

    • Slide the cartridge tray toward you, away from the 72-PIN connector, and off the motherboard assembly.

  5. Underneath the cartridge tray is a black tab/lip (see marker).
    • Underneath the cartridge tray is a black tab/lip (see marker).

    • Make sure you orient this tab underneath the motherboard in addition to orienting the tray on top. Failure to do so will bow the cartridge tray and place stress on the component.

Conclusión

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

8 personas más completaron esta guía.

nicholasweiser

Miembro Desde 22/09/10

2,427 Reputación

6 Guías creadas

Equipo

Cal Poly, Team 14-40, Forte Fall 2010 Miembro de Cal Poly, Team 14-40, Forte Fall 2010

CPSU-FORTE-F10S14G40

4 Miembros

12 Guías creadas

Agregar Comentario

Ver Estadísticas:

Ultimas 24 Horas: 2

Últimos 7 Días: 8

Últimos 30 Días: 43

Todo El Tiempo: 10,304