Introducción

To complete this repair, you will need a Philip's Head screwdriver. You will remove the base of the coffeemaker, unscrew a tab holding the power cord in place, and detach the power cord electrical connectors from the interior power switch. Then, all you have to do is pull the power cord out from the machine!

Partes

No se requieren partes.

  1. Before performing this repair, be sure that your machine is unplugged and dry and that your work space is clean. Flip the Mr. Coffee DW13 over so that the lid is facing away from you and the base is facing toward you.
    • Before performing this repair, be sure that your machine is unplugged and dry and that your work space is clean.

    • Flip the Mr. Coffee DW13 over so that the lid is facing away from you and the base is facing toward you.

  2. Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver. Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver.
    • Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver.

  3. Gently lift the base cover to expose the inside of the coffee machine.
    • Gently lift the base cover to expose the inside of the coffee machine.

  4. ¡Envío gratuito para todos los pedidos de más de USD100 o que contengan un Pro Tech Toolkit!

    Visita Nuestra Tienda
  5. Locate the white tab that covers and holds the power cord in place. It has two screws on either side of it. Use a #2 Philips Head screwdriver to unscrew the two 13mm screws holding the tab in place.
    • Locate the white tab that covers and holds the power cord in place. It has two screws on either side of it.

    • Use a #2 Philips Head screwdriver to unscrew the two 13mm screws holding the tab in place.

  6. Gently lift up on the white tab, removing it from the coffee machine. Gently lift up on the white tab, removing it from the coffee machine.
    • Gently lift up on the white tab, removing it from the coffee machine.

  7. Locate the 2 electrical connectors running from the black plastic-coated power cord to the interior of the power switch. One cord is copper colored and ends at the power switch in a silver metal square.
    • Locate the 2 electrical connectors running from the black plastic-coated power cord to the interior of the power switch.

    • One cord is copper colored and ends at the power switch in a silver metal square.

    • The other cord is white and ends at the power switch in a black plastic square.

  8. Grasp the copper cord close to the power switch. Lightly pull the silver end tab from the end to detach it. Grasp the copper cord close to the power switch. Lightly pull the silver end tab from the end to detach it.
    • Grasp the copper cord close to the power switch. Lightly pull the silver end tab from the end to detach it.

  9. Lightly pull the white cord away from the power switch by grasping the black plastic-coated head. There are two white cords attached to each other. Pull them apart by grasping the different black heads and separating them.
    • Lightly pull the white cord away from the power switch by grasping the black plastic-coated head.

    • There are two white cords attached to each other. Pull them apart by grasping the different black heads and separating them.

  10. Pull the power cord through the hole at the back of the base of the machine, followed by the two colored cords. Pull the power cord through the hole at the back of the base of the machine, followed by the two colored cords. Pull the power cord through the hole at the back of the base of the machine, followed by the two colored cords.
    • Pull the power cord through the hole at the back of the base of the machine, followed by the two colored cords.

Conclusión

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2 personas más completaron esta guía.

Tess Bradley

Miembro Desde 26/01/14

343 Reputación

3 Guías creadas

Equipo

Cal Poly, Team 10-31, Maness Winter 2014 Miembro de Cal Poly, Team 10-31, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S10G31

4 Miembros

6 Guías creadas

Agregar Comentario

Ver Estadísticas:

Ultimas 24 Horas: 1

Últimos 7 Días: 10

Últimos 30 Días: 25

Todo El Tiempo: 1,507