Saltar al contenido principal
  1. Install 4 x M3 grub screws to the hanger hub. Don't forget to use Blue Loctite on grub screw thread
    • Install 4 x M3 grub screws to the hanger hub.

    • Don't forget to use Blue Loctite on grub screw thread

  2. Install 4 x M2.5 bolts through the baseplate to  hanger hub.
    • Install 4 x M2.5 bolts through the baseplate to hanger hub.

    • Don't forget to use Blue Loctite on threads

  3. Tighten grub screws to lock assembly in place. Make sure the assemblies are parallel to the wheel.
    • Tighten grub screws to lock assembly in place.

    • Make sure the assemblies are parallel to the wheel.

  4. Cut the motor axle to the 20mm length from the baseplate.
    • Cut the motor axle to the 20mm length from the baseplate.

    • Make sure to cover motor, motor wholes and whole motor with something to prevent metal dust getting into the motor. Magnets easily attracts metal particles inside and can cause shortening.

  5. Apply this step only if motor has keyway
    • Apply this step only if motor has keyway

    • Apply retaining compound like (Loctite 648) to keyway and install in the keyway

  6. Kits de reparación de iPhone X

    ¿Garantía vencida? No te preocupes, tenemos la solución.

    Comprar Ahora

    Kits de reparación de iPhone X

    ¿Garantía vencida? No te preocupes, tenemos la solución.

    Comprar Ahora
  7. It is only useful when motor has open areas in the baseplate it minimize grease getting into the motor. Attach stainless steel plate to the motor
    • It is only useful when motor has open areas in the baseplate it minimize grease getting into the motor.

    • Attach stainless steel plate to the motor

  8. Tighten M2 grub screws on motor gear to secure motor gear on axle. Don't forget to use Blue Loctite on grub screw thread
    • Tighten M2 grub screws on motor gear to secure motor gear on axle.

    • Don't forget to use Blue Loctite on grub screw thread

  9. Use 3xM3 bolts to attach motor to the baseplate Don't forget to use Blue Loctite on threads Don't forget to use Blue Loctite on threads
    • Use 3xM3 bolts to attach motor to the baseplate

    • Don't forget to use Blue Loctite on threads

  10. Attach wheel gear using 5xM3 bolts to wheel hub for meshing gears This is only pre-fitment Loctite is not yet required. This is only pre-fitment Loctite is not yet required.
    • Attach wheel gear using 5xM3 bolts to wheel hub for meshing gears

    • This is only pre-fitment Loctite is not yet required.

  11. Baseplate should be parallel to the wheel otherwise wheels will mesh on angle and will cause negative effects. Add brass washer to axle before mounting wheel hub. Attach wheel hub to the hanger and lower down motor to prepare gear meshing.
    • Baseplate should be parallel to the wheel otherwise wheels will mesh on angle and will cause negative effects.

    • Add brass washer to axle before mounting wheel hub.

    • Attach wheel hub to the hanger and lower down motor to prepare gear meshing.

    • Motor gear and Wheel gear should be always parallel to each in all wheel position. If gears not parallel and at angle it can cause negative effects and product more noise than necessary.

    • Loosen up motor bolts so that motor gear would press wheel gear.

    • Use sheet of paper to drive it through wheel gear and motor gear. Spin wheel to push paper through the gears

    • After meshing is good tighten motor bolts

  12. Remove wheel gear from wheel hub Put wheel gear into the cover and attach V-ring on the wheel gear. Use some grease on v-ring to make it easier to slide on the cover.
    • Remove wheel gear from wheel hub

    • Put wheel gear into the cover and attach V-ring on the wheel gear.

    • Use some grease on v-ring to make it easier to slide on the cover.

    • It is good time to apply grease to the gears

    • Use 6xM2.5 bolts to attach motor cover to baseplate

  13. Check that everything looks okay Put wheel hub on the axle again Use 5xM3 bolts to attach wheel hub back to wheel gear.
    • Check that everything looks okay

    • Put wheel hub on the axle again

    • Use 5xM3 bolts to attach wheel hub back to wheel gear.

    • Don't forget to use Blue Loctite on threads

  14. Use same instructions for assembling another side
    • Use same instructions for assembling another side

  15. Do a test spin on the bench to make sure everything is fine and sounds okay
    • Do a test spin on the bench to make sure everything is fine and sounds okay

    • On the first test ride start by slowly accelerating and slowly braking to make sure everything is working fine.

    • If there is some minor vibration happening at specific RPM it can be some misbalance in wheel/gears which should disappear after gears sit down in their place.

Conclusión

To disassembly gear drive, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Aurimas Niekis

Miembro Desde 26/11/18

695 Reputación

3 Guías creadas

Agregar Comentario

Ver Estadísticas:

Ultimas 24 Horas: 0

Últimos 7 Días: 1

Últimos 30 Días: 20

Todo El Tiempo: 209