Introducción

Is one side of the hoverboard not functioning, or unresponsive? This is a guide to show you how to replace the wheel, or motor (which is apart of the wheel) on the Hover-1 Horizon. This guide requires a Phillips #2 and a Phillips #1 screwdriver, and a 6mm hex key.

  1. Remove the six 12mm Phillips #2 screws holding the base plate. Remove the six 12mm Phillips #2 screws holding the base plate.
    • Remove the six 12mm Phillips #2 screws holding the base plate.

  2. Remove the two 11mm Phillips #1 screws that hold the base plate to the body. Remove the two 11mm Phillips #1 screws that hold the base plate to the body.
    • Remove the two 11mm Phillips #1 screws that hold the base plate to the body.

  3. Remove the base plate by lifting it up. The base plate is connected to the body with wires. The wires are long enough to set the base plate to the side. The base plate is connected to the body with wires. The wires are long enough to set the base plate to the side.
    • Remove the base plate by lifting it up.

    • The base plate is connected to the body with wires. The wires are long enough to set the base plate to the side.

  4. Remove the two connectors on either side of the board by lifting the tab and pulling out. Remove the connector in the middle of the board by squeezing the tab and pulling up. Remove the connector in the middle of the board by squeezing the tab and pulling up.
    • Remove the two connectors on either side of the board by lifting the tab and pulling out.

    • Remove the connector in the middle of the board by squeezing the tab and pulling up.

  5. Remove the four 11mm Phillips #1 screws that hold the cover on. Remove the four 11mm Phillips #1 screws that hold the cover on.
    • Remove the four 11mm Phillips #1 screws that hold the cover on.

  6. ¡Envío gratuito para todos los pedidos de más de USD100.00 o que contengan un Pro Tech Toolkit!

    Visita Nuestra Tienda

    ¿Alguna vez arreglaste algo? Eso es genial.

    Comparte tu historia de reparación con #SoyUnGenio

    Todos somos Genios

    Comparte tu historia de reparación con #SoyUnGenio

  7. Remove the four 11mm Phillips #1 screws that attach the gyroscope board to the mount. Lift the board to reveal the connections on the bottom. Lift the board to reveal the connections on the bottom.
    • Remove the four 11mm Phillips #1 screws that attach the gyroscope board to the mount.

    • Lift the board to reveal the connections on the bottom.

  8. Remove the middle connector by squeezing the top of the tab and pulling up. Remove the middle connector by squeezing the top of the tab and pulling up.
    • Remove the middle connector by squeezing the top of the tab and pulling up.

  9. Remove the four 12mm Phillips #2 screws that hold the motherboard to the base. Pull the motherboard away from the gyroscope by grabbing it with two hands and pulling it to the right . Pull the motherboard away from the gyroscope by grabbing it with two hands and pulling it to the right .
    • Remove the four 12mm Phillips #2 screws that hold the motherboard to the base.

    • Pull the motherboard away from the gyroscope by grabbing it with two hands and pulling it to the right .

  10. Unclip the black connector by squeezing both sides and pulling them apart. Unclip the black connector by squeezing both sides and pulling them apart. Unclip the black connector by squeezing both sides and pulling them apart.
    • Unclip the black connector by squeezing both sides and pulling them apart.

  11. Remove the four  30mm Hex  #6 screws. Lift away the silver bracket and set it to the side. Lift away the silver bracket and set it to the side.
    • Remove the four 30mm Hex #6 screws.

    • Lift away the silver bracket and set it to the side.

  12. Disconnect the first clip by squeezing the latch that hold the clips together while pulling apart. Disconnect the second clip by squeezing the tab while pulling the clip apart. Disconnect the second clip by squeezing the tab while pulling the clip apart.
    • Disconnect the first clip by squeezing the latch that hold the clips together while pulling apart.

    • Disconnect the second clip by squeezing the tab while pulling the clip apart.

  13. Detach the remaining three connections by pulling them apart. Detach the remaining three connections by pulling them apart. Detach the remaining three connections by pulling them apart.
    • Detach the remaining three connections by pulling them apart.

  14. Remove the wheel by lifting it away from the base with both hands. Remove the wheel by lifting it away from the base with both hands.
    • Remove the wheel by lifting it away from the base with both hands.

Conclusión

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Casey Winans

Miembro Desde 08/10/18

306 Reputación

2 Guías creadas

Equipo

Cal Poly, Team S13-G6, White Fall 2018 Miembro de Cal Poly, Team S13-G6, White Fall 2018

CPSU-WHITE-F18S13G6

4 Miembros

6 Guías creadas

Ver Estadísticas:

Ultimas 24 Horas: 0

Últimos 7 Días: 1

Últimos 30 Días: 8

Todo El Tiempo: 64