Saltar al contenido principal

Introducción

This guide will show you how to replace the LED headlights on the front of the Hover-1 Chrome. You will need a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

Partes

No se especificaron partes.

  1. Flip the Hover-1 Chrome upside down.
    • Flip the Hover-1 Chrome upside down.

    • Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the fourteen 14 mm screws from the bottom of the Hover-1.

    • Break the two black tape circles, and remove the two 15 mm Phillips screws underneath.

  2. Lift the shell without the speaker grille and unplug the battery.
    • Lift the shell without the speaker grille and unplug the battery.

  3. Kits de Reparación de Android

    A new screen or battery is one kit away.

    Comprar Ahora

    Kits de Reparación de Android

    A new screen or battery is one kit away.

    Comprar Ahora
  4. Lift the shell with the speaker grille. Unplug the speaker.
    • Lift the shell with the speaker grille.

    • Unplug the speaker.

    • Unplug the LEDs.

    • Unplug the power button

    • Unplug the charging port.

  5. Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the two 2 mm screws on either side of the LEDs. Remove the LED board. The LEDs are not symmetrical. This step is for the right side of the board, next to the power button. The left side is covered next.
    • Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the two 2 mm screws on either side of the LEDs.

    • Remove the LED board.

    • The LEDs are not symmetrical. This step is for the right side of the board, next to the power button. The left side is covered next.

  6. Locate the LED headlights on the left side of the board. Pull the red wire attached to the LEDs perpendicular to the other wires to disconnect it.
    • Locate the LED headlights on the left side of the board.

    • Pull the red wire attached to the LEDs perpendicular to the other wires to disconnect it.

  7. Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the two 2 mm screws on either side of the LEDs. Remove the LED board. Remove the LED board.
    • Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the two 2 mm screws on either side of the LEDs.

    • Remove the LED board.

Conclusión

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Nick McGuire

Miembro Desde 08/10/18

548 Reputación

4 Guías creadas

Equipo

Cal Poly, Team S4-G1, White Fall 2018 Miembro de Cal Poly, Team S4-G1, White Fall 2018

CPSU-WHITE-F18S4G1

4 Miembros

6 Guías creadas

Agregar Comentario

Ver Estadísticas:

Ultimas 24 Horas: 0

Últimos 7 Días: 0

Últimos 30 Días: 1

Todo El Tiempo: 67