Saltar al contenido principal

Repara tus cosas

Derecho a reparar

Partes y herramientas

Introducción

Follow this guide to remove the fan blade to allow for cleaning or replacement.

Partes

No se especificaron partes.

  1. Remove the two 3/4" wing screws on the bottom of the fan by rotating them counter-clockwise.
    • Remove the two 3/4" wing screws on the bottom of the fan by rotating them counter-clockwise.

  2. Twist the fan base counter-clockwise until the pins line up as shown. Pull the base straight towards you to remove it, feeding the wire through the base. Pull the base straight towards you to remove it, feeding the wire through the base.
    • Twist the fan base counter-clockwise until the pins line up as shown.

    • Pull the base straight towards you to remove it, feeding the wire through the base.

  3. Remove all of the marked 1/2" Phillips #02 screws on the backside of the fan
    • Remove all of the marked 1/2" Phillips #02 screws on the backside of the fan

    • Remove the two marked 3/4" Phillips #02 screws in the middle.

  4. Kits para Nintendo Switch

    Una solución rápida para volver al juego

    Comprar kits de Switch

    Kits para Nintendo Switch

    Una solución rápida para volver al juego

    Comprar kits de Switch
  5. Use a plastic opening tool or screwdriver to pry off the back of the fan, starting from the top down. Be aware of two clips inside the fan, towards the bottom third of the fan. If the back appears stuck on certain spots,  push inward edges of the front casing around the problematic area. Be aware of two clips inside the fan, towards the bottom third of the fan. If the back appears stuck on certain spots,  push inward edges of the front casing around the problematic area.
    • Use a plastic opening tool or screwdriver to pry off the back of the fan, starting from the top down.

    • Be aware of two clips inside the fan, towards the bottom third of the fan. If the back appears stuck on certain spots, push inward edges of the front casing around the problematic area.

  6. Unscrew the two 1/2"  Phillips #02 screws. Upon doing so, the front panel of the fan can be leaned forward and set down.
    • Unscrew the two 1/2" Phillips #02 screws.

    • Upon doing so, the front panel of the fan can be leaned forward and set down.

    • The front panel is not detached from the body and cannot be completely removed. Do not try to forcefully remove it, as it may cause damage to the electronics.

  7. Unscrew the two marked 1/2" Phillips #02 screws on the part holding the fan blade. Slide the plastic fan cap off the fan while holding the fan blade to ensure it comes off smoothly. Slide the plastic fan cap off the fan while holding the fan blade to ensure it comes off smoothly.
    • Unscrew the two marked 1/2" Phillips #02 screws on the part holding the fan blade.

    • Slide the plastic fan cap off the fan while holding the fan blade to ensure it comes off smoothly.

  8. Remove the 1/4" Phillips #02 screw between the fan and the motor, located at the bottom of the fan. You may need to rotate the fan blade to find the screw.
    • Remove the 1/4" Phillips #02 screw between the fan and the motor, located at the bottom of the fan.

    • You may need to rotate the fan blade to find the screw.

    • Upon reassembly, make sure that the notched part of the motor axle (blue square) lines up with the screw hole on the fan blade.

  9. Return back to the top of the fan blade. Lift the fan blade to a slight angle and gently pull it towards you. If the fan blade seems stuck, spin the fan blade back and forth while pulling it towards you. If the fan blade seems stuck, spin the fan blade back and forth while pulling it towards you.
    • Return back to the top of the fan blade. Lift the fan blade to a slight angle and gently pull it towards you.

    • If the fan blade seems stuck, spin the fan blade back and forth while pulling it towards you.

Conclusión

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

3 personas más completaron esta guía.

Mark Schefter

Miembro Desde 29/09/15

188 Reputación

1 Guía escrita

Equipo

Cal Poly, Team 11-6, Forte Fall 2015 Miembro de Cal Poly, Team 11-6, Forte Fall 2015

CPSU-FORTE-F15S11G6

4 Miembros

4 Guías creadas

Do you know where I can find the screw listed in step 7? I have seemed to misplaced it.

krayze1 - Contestar

Do you know the part number for the fan blade?

indiwench - Contestar

Agregar Comentario

Ver Estadísticas:

Ultimas 24 horas: 1

Ultimos 7 días: 16

Ultimos 30 días: 57

Todo El Tiempo: 4,081