Saltar al contenido principal

Introducción

The keyboard docking component is the middle panel located between the keyboard and the internal components of the laptop. In order to replace components within the laptop , such as the motherboard, you will need to remove the panel. Use this guide for a step-by-step procedure.

Partes

No se especificaron partes.

  1. Open the laptop and remove the small panel located above the keyboard.
    • Open the laptop and remove the small panel located above the keyboard.

  2. Using a Phillips 1 Screwdriver, unscrew the three M2x3-mm screws located above the keyboard where the small panel was originally.
    • Using a Phillips 1 Screwdriver, unscrew the three M2x3-mm screws located above the keyboard where the small panel was originally.

  3. Kits de reparación de iPhone X

    ¿Garantía vencida? No te preocupes, tenemos la solución.

    Comprar Ahora

    Kits de reparación de iPhone X

    ¿Garantía vencida? No te preocupes, tenemos la solución.

    Comprar Ahora
  4. Pull off keyboard forward and then outwards.
    • Pull off keyboard forward and then outwards.

    • The keyboard is fragile, so make sure you pull the keyboard off carefully.

  5. With your Phillips 1 screwdriver, unscrew the five M2.5x5-mm screws and the five M2.5x8-mm screws that lie underneath the keyboard panel.
    • With your Phillips 1 screwdriver, unscrew the five M2.5x5-mm screws and the five M2.5x8-mm screws that lie underneath the keyboard panel.

    • Be aware there are two deeply recessed screws on both sides to the rear of this panel. There are also two screws externally on the rear face either side of the battery that hold the monitor on and pass through this panel, support the screen when you remove these. There are also two screws above the hard drive bay that need to be removed.

  6. Remove additional wires located within the panel. For the smaller wires, try using a spudger for easier access.
    • Remove additional wires located within the panel.

    • For the smaller wires, try using a spudger for easier access.

  7. Lift the keyboard panel to separate the component from the rest of the device.
    • Lift the keyboard panel to separate the component from the rest of the device.

Conclusión

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Ryan Blakey

Miembro Desde 24/09/18

172 Reputación

2 Guías creadas

Agregar Comentario

Ver Estadísticas:

Ultimas 24 Horas: 0

Últimos 7 Días: 0

Últimos 30 Días: 2

Todo El Tiempo: 60