Saltar al contenido principal

Introducción

The pull cord is used to start the lawn mower; it can often become broken or need replacement. Additionally, make sure you have a large table for the replacement and a rag nearby for wiping off any grease and oil. You will need a standard ratcheting socket wrench with a 3/8" and 5/16" driver as well as a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

Partes

No se especificaron partes.

  1. Briggs and Stratton 675 Series Repair Pull Cord Replacement, Pull Cord: paso 1, imagen 1 de 1
    • Make sure the the engine is off and the spark plug wire is removed and away from the spark plug before begining.

    • Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the two 25mm screws on top of the engine cover.

  2. Briggs and Stratton 675 Series Repair Pull Cord Replacement: paso 2, imagen 1 de 2 Briggs and Stratton 675 Series Repair Pull Cord Replacement: paso 2, imagen 2 de 2
    • Use your hands to lift the engine cover off, separating it from the rest of the engine.

    • Slip the pull cord through the engine top cover after separating it.

  3. Briggs and Stratton 675 Series Repair Pull Cord Replacement: paso 3, imagen 1 de 2 Briggs and Stratton 675 Series Repair Pull Cord Replacement: paso 3, imagen 2 de 2
    • Use a socket wrench with a 5/16" socket to remove the three 17mm screws that keep the fuel tank attached.

    • Tilt the fuel tank back at least 45 degrees to get it out of your way.

  4. Briggs and Stratton 675 Series Repair Pull Cord Replacement: paso 4, imagen 1 de 2 Briggs and Stratton 675 Series Repair Pull Cord Replacement: paso 4, imagen 2 de 2
    • Use a socket wrench with a 3/8" socket to remove the two 26mm screws at the back of the engine shield.

    • Use a socket wrench with a 5/16" socket to remove the 17mm screw on the top of the engine shield.

  5. Briggs and Stratton 675 Series Repair Pull Cord Replacement: paso 5, imagen 1 de 2 Briggs and Stratton 675 Series Repair Pull Cord Replacement: paso 5, imagen 2 de 2
    • Remove the oil funnel from the rest of the engine. It should pull away easily and come off completely.

    • Make sure there isn't an overflow of oil in the funnel or hose before removing it to avoid spilling.

  6. Briggs and Stratton 675 Series Repair Pull Cord Replacement: paso 6, imagen 1 de 1
    • Use a socket wrench with a 3/8" socket to remove the two 20mm screws on the front of the engine shield.

  7. Briggs and Stratton 675 Series Repair Pull Cord Replacement: paso 7, imagen 1 de 1
    • Remove the engine shield and flip it over.

  8. Briggs and Stratton 675 Series Repair Pull Cord Replacement: paso 8, imagen 1 de 2 Briggs and Stratton 675 Series Repair Pull Cord Replacement: paso 8, imagen 2 de 2
    • If you are missing a pull cord, skip straight to step 9.

    • Pull the cord back until it is completely unwound from the starter mechanism spool.

    • Wedge a screwdriver into the gap to hold the spool in place.

    • Cut the end of the pull cord with scissors or a knife.

  9. Briggs and Stratton 675 Series Repair Pull Cord Replacement: paso 9, imagen 1 de 2 Briggs and Stratton 675 Series Repair Pull Cord Replacement: paso 9, imagen 2 de 2
    • Line up the hole on the outside of the engine shield with the hole on the inside, then slip the new pull cord through and tie a knot.

Conclusión

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

4 personas más completaron esta guía.

Equipo

Cal Poly, Team 6-31, Amido Winter 2015 Miembro de Cal Poly, Team 6-31, Amido Winter 2015

CPSU-AMIDO-W15S6G31

4 Miembros

13 Guías creadas

12 comentarios

Thanks alot for this guide. I was able to get the pull cord fixed without hassle at all. When I saw my string about to break I knew I was about to blow a bunch of money to have it fixed. Thanks again!

howellgerald - Contestar

Anyone know how to fix a carb fire

Cody Nitardy - Contestar

took me right through to the part where the cord is run but not wound and pretensioned ready for start, now what?

Duncan Laurie - Contestar

Go back to step 8, where it says to pull the cord out and wedge a screwdriver in the spool to hold it under tension. If you have no cord on the spool, you'll have to rotate it to put the spool under tension, then wedge a screwdriver in to hold it, insert the new cord, tie the knot, then remove the screwdriver to release the tension, so the spool will wind the cord up.

chris04528 -

Spring unwind how to replace it

Bobby - Contestar

Agregar Comentario

Ver Estadísticas:

Ultimas 24 horas: 11

Ultimos 7 días: 43

Ultimos 30 días: 291

Todo El Tiempo: 42,694