Skip to main content

Introducción

We will show you how to replace the heat controls for the oven and toaster settings. You will have to pop off the control knobs, take off the top cover, and remove screws in order to get to the controls. If your timer is not working, then unfortunately you will need to buy a new toaster over. Make sure you to place the screws back in the correct places and not to rip the heat shielding.

  1. Remove the six 9.5mm screws on the back panel using a #2 Phillips screwdriver. Remove the six 9.5mm screws on the back panel using a #2 Phillips screwdriver.
    • Remove the six 9.5mm screws on the back panel using a #2 Phillips screwdriver.

  2. Remove the two 13mm screws, located  between the feet on the bottom of the cover, using a Torx T15 screw driver.
    • Remove the two 13mm screws, located between the feet on the bottom of the cover, using a Torx T15 screw driver.

  3. Using the metal spudger,  carefully pry out the rubber base on each foot to access the screws.
    • Using the metal spudger, carefully pry out the rubber base on each foot to access the screws.

  4. Remove the 11.5 mm screws using a #2 Phillips screwdriver.
    • Remove the 11.5 mm screws using a #2 Phillips screwdriver.

  5. Remove the back cover by gently pulling the sides of the cover apart from the rest of the oven.  Then, tilt the cover towards the face and pull back at an upward angle. The cover should slide right off. Remove the back cover by gently pulling the sides of the cover apart from the rest of the oven.  Then, tilt the cover towards the face and pull back at an upward angle. The cover should slide right off.
    • Remove the back cover by gently pulling the sides of the cover apart from the rest of the oven. Then, tilt the cover towards the face and pull back at an upward angle. The cover should slide right off.

  6. Kits de Reparación de Android

    Estás a un kit de tu nueva pantalla o batería.

    Comprar Ahora

    Kits de Reparación de Android

    Estás a un kit de tu nueva pantalla o batería.

    Comprar Ahora
  7. Using two metal spudgers, pry the top control knob directly outward.
    • Using two metal spudgers, pry the top control knob directly outward.

  8. Using the two metal spudgers, pry the middle control knob directly outward.
    • Using the two metal spudgers, pry the middle control knob directly outward.

  9. Using the two metal spudgers, pry the bottom control knob directly outward.
    • Using the two metal spudgers, pry the bottom control knob directly outward.

  10. Remove the two 5.5mm  screws, that are holding the oven controls to the face, using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver.
    • Remove the two 5.5mm screws, that are holding the oven controls to the face, using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver.

  11. Remove the two 7.5mm screws, that hold the toaster controls to the face, using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver.
    • Remove the two 7.5mm screws, that hold the toaster controls to the face, using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver.

  12. Remove the two 5.5 mm screws, that hold the timer to the face, using a  #2 Phillips head screwdriver.
    • Remove the two 5.5 mm screws, that hold the timer to the face, using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver.

    • The timer is removed so that the wires that need to be un-clipped from the heat controls are easier to access.

  13. Press down the metal tab on the oven heat control connector using needle nose pliers and pull outwards to remove the connector. Press down the metal tab on the oven heat control connector using needle nose pliers and pull outwards to remove the connector.
    • Press down the metal tab on the oven heat control connector using needle nose pliers and pull outwards to remove the connector.

  14. Using your thumb, carefully peel back the heat shielding from the connector on the toast heat control.
    • Using your thumb, carefully peel back the heat shielding from the connector on the toast heat control.

    • Press down the metal tab on the connector using needle nose pliers or tweezers.

    • Do not try to peel the heat shielding back too far; it tears easily.

    • Repeat for each of the three connections on the control.

Conclusión

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Alejandro Martin

Miembro Desde 01/10/15

330 Reputación

3 Guías creadas

Equipo

Cal Poly, Team 5-11, Maness Fall 2015 Miembro de Cal Poly, Team 5-11, Maness Fall 2015

CPSU-MANESS-F15S5G11

4 Miembros

5 Guías creadas

I got to removing the “back” cover. Black cover perhaps? There seem to be silver tabs from the front silver facing that are defeating my attempts to remove the cover.

Joe - Contestar

Añadir comentario

Ver Estadísticas:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 4

Past 30 Days: 26

Global: 3,810